Polish-Japanese

Singularity Theory Working Days

13-19 July, 2009

Kazimierz Dolny, Poland

Programme

Monday, July 13

Arrival to Kazimierz

18:30 Registration

19:00 Dinner at the hotel

 

Tuesday, July 14

08:30 Breakfast

09:30 M. Carmen Romero Fuster - Topological invariants of stable maps from 3-manifolds to R^3

10:45 Goo Ishikawa - Symplectic invariants of parametric singularities

12:15 Marcelo Jose Saia - Bi-Lipschitz G-triviality and Newton polyhedra; G = R, C and K

14:00 Lunch

15:00 Arkadiusz Ploski - Plane curve singularities and Newton diagrams

16:30 Hajime Sato - Geometric structure on the space of singular curves

18:00 Boat cruise on the Vistula

19:30 Official dinner

 

Wednesday, July 15

08:30 Breakfast

09:30 Masaki Kasedou - Spacelike submanifolds of codimension at least three in de Sitter space

10:45 Janusz Adamus - On a conjecture of Vasconcelos - effective flatness criterion

12:15 Kazuhiro Shibuya - On implicit second order PDE of a scalar function on a plane via differential systems

14:00 Lunch

15:00 Guided tour of Kazimierz

 

Thursday, July 16

08:30 Breakfast

09:30 Andrzej Lenarcik - On the Lojasiewicz exponent, special direction and the maximal polar quotient

10:45 Tomonori Fukunaga - On homotopy classification of generalized phrases and its application

12:15 Artur Piekosz - Generalized topology and homotopy theory

14:00 Lunch

15:00 Marcin Bilski - Algebraic approximations in singularity theory

16:30 Mahito Kobayashi - On realization of planar portraits by lower dimensional manifolds

18:00 Excursion

 

Friday, July 17

08:30 Breakfast

09:30 Maria Aparecida Soares Ruas - C^0 and bi-Lipschitz K-equivalence of mappings

10:45 Hisao Yoshihara - Singular plane curve with Galois point

12:15 Farid Tari - Focal sets of surfaces in the Minkowski 3-space

14:00 Lunch

15:00 Mateusz Masternak - Pencils of plane curves and the Newton polygon

16:30 Keizo Yamaguchi - TBA

17:45 Piotr Multarzynski - Quantum calculus in context of algebraic analysis

 

Saturday, July 18

08:30 Breakfast

09:30 Jiro Adachi - Engel geometry from a flexible viewpoint

10:45 Carles Bivia-Ausina - The Lojasiewicz exponent of a set of ideals

12:15 Shyuichi Izumiya - Caustics emanating from hyperbranes in anti-de Sitter space

14:00 Lunch

15:00 Takayuki Nagai - The evolute of a hypersurface in Euclidean n-sphere and Lagrangian singularity

16:30 Piotr Mormul - Weakly and strongly nilpotent points in the monster tower

18:00 Party

 

Sunday, July 19

08:30 Breakfast

09:30 Departure for Warsaw