Polish-Japanese

Singularity Theory Working Days

7-14 July, 2007

Sopot, Poland

Programme

Saturday, July 7

Arrival to Sopot

 

 

Sunday, July 8

09:30-10:15 Registration

10:15-10:25 Opening

10:25-11:10 Maria Aparecida Soares Ruas -Topological triviality of families of finitely determined map-germs 

11:40-12:25 Shyuichi Izumiya -Horospherical geometry of submanifolds in Hyperbolic space 

Lunch break

14:30-15:15 Marek Grochowski -Properties of reachable sets in the sub-Lorentzian geometry 

15:45-16:30 Yutaka Matsui, Kiyoshi Takeuchi  -Lefschetz fixed point formulas over singular varieties 

19:00 Dinner at IM PAN in Sopot

 

Monday, July 9

09:30-10:15 Goo Ishikawa -Classification problem in symplectic singularity theory

10:45-11:30 Stanislaw Janeczko -Hamiltonian systems on submanifolds- (joint work with T. Fukuda)

12:00-12:45 Bronislaw Wajnryb -Automorphisms of branched covers of a disk of degree 4  

Lunch break

15:00 The excursion to Amber Centre

 

Tuesday, July 10

09:30-10:15 Marcelo Jose Saia -C^l-G-triviality of map germs and Newton polyhedra, G = R, C and K

10:45-11:30 Zbigniew Szafraniec -Immersions of spheres and algebraically constructible functions

12:00-12:45 Kazuhiro Shibuya -A set of integral elements of higher order jet spaces

Lunch break

15:00-15:45 Wojciech Domitrz -Typical singularities of symplectic immersions of 2n-manifolds to 4n-manifolds

16:15-17:00 Tomohiro Okuma -The Casson Invariant Conjecture and splice type singularities

19:00 Dinner at the Restaurant Harnas in Sopot

 

Wednesday, July 11

09:30-10:15 Atsushi Takahashi -Mirror symmetry of weighted-homogeneous isolated hypersurface singularities in two dimensions

10:45-11:30 Zbigniew Jelonek -Some properties of symplectomorphisms

12:00-12:45 Masahiko Yoshinaga -Geometry of logarithmic vector fields

Lunch break in Gdańsk

The excursion to the old town in Gdańsk

 

Thursday, July 12

09:30-10:15 Ichiro Shimada -Non-homeomorphic conjugate complex varieties

10:45-11:30 Piotr Mormul -The least underdetermined systems of ODEs: Cartan's 1914 theorem in the presence of Monster tower

12:00-12:45 Tadashi Tomaru -C^*-pencil of curves and C^*-complex surface singularities- 

Lunch break

15:00-15:45 Ewa Strozyna -Multidimensional formal Takens normal form

16:15-17:00 Mariusz Zajac -Some metric and affine invariants of plane curves

19:00 Dinner at the Fish Restaurant Tawerna Rybaki

 

Friday, July 13

09:30-10:15 Stanislaw Spodzieja -Orderings in real rational functions field

10:45-11:30 Tadashi Ashikaga -Local signature of singular fiber germs of pencils of curves

12:00-12:45 Grzegorz Skalski

Lunch break

15:00-15:45 Takashi Sano -On affine differential geometry of plane curves

16:15-17:00 Tomasz Rodak

Saturday, July 14

Departure